Wind Energy Technical Staff

/////Wind Energy Technical Staff
Wind Energy Technical Staff 2020-03-02T16:35:52+00:00

Evan Anderson, PhD—Postdoctoral Researcher

  • Computational structural dynamics
  • Advanced mechanics of materials

Jonathan Berg, MSMEWind Turbine Controls Lead

  • Mechanical-electrical-software system integration
  • Software & controller development
  • System dynamics modelling

Kenneth Brown, PhD—Postdoctoral Appointee

  • Low-speed aerodynamics
  • Flow diagnostics and wind tunnel testing techniques
  • Reduced-order modeling

Ernesto Camarena, PhD–Postdoctoral Researcher

  • Wind turbine blade design and analysis
  • Mechanics of composites
  • Multiscale structural mechanics

Brandon Davis—Testing and Operations Engineer

  • Electrical engineering
  • Experiment prototyping and execution
  • Safety planning

Brandon Ennis, PhD—Rotor Aeroelastic Lead

  • Experimental aerodynamics
  • Aeroelastic analysis
  • Wake modeling

Thomas Herges, PhDInstrumentation & Aeronautical Engineer

  • Development & implementation of optical velocimetry instrumentation
  • Image processing and object tracking
  • Fluid and wind turbine wake dynamics

Alan Hsieh, PhD—Postdoctoral Researcher

  • Computational fluid dynamics
  • High performance computing

Benjamin Karlson, MSEE—Wind Energy Market Barrier Mitigation Researcher

  • Power system modeling and analysis
  • Wind turbine-radar interference mitigation

Christopher Kelley, PhD—Rotor Wake Lead

  • Field tests at SWiFT
  • Blade design
  • Aerodynamics

Geoffrey Klise—Department Manager

David Maniaci, PhD—Rotor Blade & Wind Plant Aerodynamics Lead

  • Applied aerodynamics & wake modeling
  • Verification, validation, and uncertainty quantification
  • Leading edge erosion

David Mitchell—SWiFT Site Supervisor

  • Test facility operations
  • Program management
  • Experiment execution

Kevin R. Moore–Research and Development Mechanical Engineer

  • Multidisciplinary Design Optimization
  • Multi-physics Analysis
  • Experimental Validation

Brian Naughton, PhD—Field Experiment Engineer

  • Renewable energy research and development
  • Resiliency analysis
  • Energy systems integration

Joshua Paquette, MSE—Blade Reliability Project Lead

  • Structural design
  • Composite materials
  • Full turbine simulation

Timothy G. Riley, CEP, CSP, PMP—SWiFT Program Lead

  • SWiFT Facility capabilities and capacity
  • Research integration
  • Education and outreach

Carsten Westergaard, PhD—Senior Advisor, Wind Energy Technologies Program

  • Computational fluid dynamics
  • Aeroacoustics
  • High performance computing

Support Staff

Antoinette Garcia—Wind Energy Business Management

  • BA in Business Administration
  • FMP- Facilities Management Professional–IFMA
  • Green Belt –Lean Six Sigma

Carolee Wheeler—Office Administrative Assistant, Wind & Water Technologies

  • Administrative support
  • Event coordination
  • Office coordination