Technical Staff

Jonathan Berg, MSMESWiFT Controls Engineer

  • Mechanical-electrical-software System Integration
  • Software & controller development
  • System dynamics modelling

 Joshua Bryant—SWiFT Mechanical Engineer

  • Rotor Aerodynamic Design
  • Data Acquisition System Design
  • Numerical Simulation Development

Timothy Crawford—SWiFT Site Lead

  • Test facility operations
  • Program management
  • Experiment execution

Brandon Ennis, PhD—Rotor Aeroelastic Lead

  • Experimental Aerodynamics
  • Aeroelastic Analysis
  • Wake Modeling

 Todd Griffith, PhD—Offshore Wind Technical Lead

  • Structural dynamics analysis & field testing
  • Blade design
  • Model validation & uncertainty quantification

Thomas Herges, PhDOptical Instrumentation & Aeronautical Engineer

  • Development & implementation of optical velocimetry diagnostics
  • Image processing and object tracking
  • Fluid dynamics

Wesley Johnson—Wind Turbine Technologist

  • Electrical & mechanical system fabrication
  • Data acquisition systems
  • Instrumentation

Benjamin Karlson, MSEE—Wind Energy Market Barrier Mitigation Researcher

  • Power system modeling and analysis
  • Reliability trends
  • Radar interference mitigation

Christopher Kelley, PhD—National Rotor Testbed Designer

  • Rotor Design
  • Aerodynamics
  • Data processing

David Maniaci—Rotor Blade & Wind Plant Aerodynamics Lead

  • Applied aerodynamics
  • Wind turbine wake modeling
  • Verification and validation of wind plant modeling

David Mitchell—SWiFT Site Supervisor

  • Electrical engineering
  • Mechanical engineering
  • Turbine operation

Brian Naughton, PhD—Field Experiment Engineer

  • Materials engineering
  • Project management
  • Generating inter-lab partnerships

Joshua Paquette, MSE—Blade Reliability Project Lead

  • Structural Design
  • Composite Materials
  • Full Turbine Simulation

Carsten Westergaard, PhD—Senior Advisor, Wind & Water Technologies Program

  • Computational fluid dynamics
  • Aeroacoustics
  • High performance computing

Jonathan White, PhD—Advanced Sensing Lead

  • Structural dynamics
  • Instrumentation & signal processing
  • Test facility design, construction & operations

Support Staff

Joseph Ulibarri—Business Analyst, Wind Energy  Program

 

  • Financial analysis
  • Project management
  • Business operations

Carolee Wheeler—Office Administrative Assistant, Wind & Water Technologies

  • Administrative support
  • Event coordination
  • Office coordination

Rebekah Zsiga, MBA—Wind Energy Project Controller

 

  • Financial analysis
  • Project management
  • Business operations