Technical Staff

Giorgio Bacelli, Ph.D.Dynamics & Control Engineer

GB_pic_smaller

  • Systems dynamics, control and estimation
  • Modeling & system identification
  • Instrumentation & data acquisition

Diana Bull, M.S.Wave Energy Specialist

  • Systems analysis
  • Performance modeling
  • Experimental testing

Chris Chartrand, M.S.—Numerical Analyst & Developer

Chris Chartrand

  • Computational fluid dynamics
  • Numerical methods
  • Software development

Ryan Coe, Ph.D. — Wave Energy & Fluid Dynamics Specialist

Ryan Coe

  • Computational fluid dynamics
  • Reduced-order modeling
  • Wave tank testing

Timothy Crawford—Program & Project Lead

crawford

  • Test facility operations
  • Program management
  • Experiment execution

Ann Dallman, Ph.D.—R&D Engineer

Dallman_Ann_squarePic_uncompressed2

  • Fluid dynamics and resource assessment
  • Numerical simulation
  • Experimental set-up and analysis

D. Todd Griffith, Ph.D.— Offshore Wind Lead

griffith2-300x200

  • Structural dynamics analysis & field testing
  • Blade and rotor design
  • Model validation & uncertainty quantification

 Budi Gunawan, Ph.D.— Hydrodynamic Engineer

Budi_photo

  • Experimental and computational hydrodynamics
  • Device performance testing
  • Sensor instrumentation

Bernadette A. Hernandez-Sanchez, Ph.D.Chemist, MHK Advanced Materials & Coatings

Bernie_H_Bio

  • Protective coatings
  • Composite materials
  • Materials reliability

Vincent Neary, Ph.D.— Marine Hydrokinetic Technology Lead

  • Hydrokinetic energy resource assessment
  • Turbulent inflow characterization
  • Experimental testing & numerical modeling

Jesse Roberts, MSME, MSEnvE—Environmental Analysis Lead

jesse_r

  • Physical environmental effects of marine renewable energy
  • Hydrodynamics & sediment dynamics
  • Project management

Kelley Ruehl M.S.—Wave Energy & Hydrodynamics Specialist

Kelley_Ruehl.bio

  • Open source code development
  • Hydrodynamic modeling
  • Wave tank testing

Support Staff

Miles Hall, MBA—Technical Business Development

hall

  • Technical business development
  • Stakeholder identification & engagement
  • Company profile research & creation

Andrea Penner, Ph.D.—Program Communications  Specialist

penner

  • Strategic program communications
  • Collaboration with WWPTO communications team
  • Technical communications support

Joseph Ulibarri, MBA—Business Analyst

ulibarri

  • Financial analysis
  • Project management
  • Business operations

Carolee Wheeler—Office Administrative Assistant

wheeler

  • Administrative support
  • Event coordination
  • Office coordination

Rebekah Zsiga, MBA— Project Controller

zsiga2-e1466030208988

  • Financial analysis
  • Project management
  • Business operations